2013-14 Men's Track & Field
Men's Outdoor Track & Field - Sat, May. 7, 2011

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. (5/6/2011) - The Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference (WHAC) has announced its individual honors for Men's Outdoor Track & Field. Siena Heights University won the team championship with a total of 205 points at the conference meet.

The individual winner of each event is considered an All-Conference Performer. Other individual honors awarded included the Most Valuable Performer to the athlete who scores the most points for a team, and the Outstanding Performerto the athlete whose performance ranks highest on the current NAIA performance list.

Saints head coach Tim Bauer was named the men's Coach of the Year after guiding SHU to its first outdoor title in at least three years. Davenport University freshman standout Alex Blehm was the meet's Most Valuable Performer and Outstanding Performer. Blehm captured three first-place finishes (200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, and was a member of the winning 4x100 Meter Relay team). He also ran on the 4x400 Meter Relay for a third-place finish. His time of 46.86 in the 400 earned him the Outstanding Performer honor.

All-Conference (first-place finish at the WHAC Meet)

Name

School

Year

Event

Carleton Hunter

Davenport

Jr.

100 Meter, 4x100 Meter Relay

Alex Blehm

Davenport

Fr.

200 Meter, 400 Meter, 4x100 Meter Relay

Nick Thelen

Aquinas

So.

800 Meter

Jesiah Rodriguez

Siena Heights

Jr.

1500 Meter

Alex Green

Cornerstone

So.

5000 Meter, 3000 Meter Steeplechase

Devin Lea

Aquinas

Jr.

10,000 Meter

Devron Harris

Indiana Tech

Fr.

110 Meter Hurdles

Brandon Reynard

Indiana Tech

So.

400 Meter Hurdles

Kody Dantuma

Davenport

Fr.

4x100 Meter Relay

Dallas Wade

Davenport

Fr.

4x100 Meter Relay

Isaac Cox

Cornerstone

Fr.

4x400 Meter Relay

Zach Yeo

Cornerstone

So.

4x400 Meter Relay

Adam Duerksen

Cornerstone

Jr.

4x400 Meter Relay

Ryan Versen

Cornerstone

Fr.

4x400 Meter Relay

Charles Irmen

Aquinas

So.

4x800 Meter Relay

Andre Vojtko

Aquinas


4x800 Meter Relay

Killian Smith

Aquinas


4x800 Meter Relay

Stephen Huizing

Aquinas

Fr

4x800 Meter Relay

David Army

Indiana Tech

So.

High Jump

Marcus Bridget

Siena Heights

Sr.

Pole Vault

Ryan Hopson

Siena Heights

So.

Long Jump, Triple Jump

Justin Marquardt

Aquinas

Sr.

Shot Put

Chadd Keller

Indiana Tech

So.

Discus Throw

Roger Chambers

Siena Heights

Sr.

Hammer Throw

Kalin Meyer

Siena Heights

Jr.

Javelin Throw


2011 WHAC WOTF Honors

Page 2 of 2

Academic All-Conference (Junior or above in academic standing with min. cumulative GPA of 3.25.)

Name

School

Yr.

Hometown

Ken Foley

Aquinas

Jr.

Byron Center, Mich.

Dustin Heiler

Aquinas

Jr.

Fowlerville, Mich.

B.J. Klotz

Aquinas

Sr.

Ada, Mich.

Devin Lea

Aquinas

Jr.

Grand Ledge, Mich.

Andrew Libs

Aquinas

Jr.

Ann Arbor, Mich.

Ed Seymour

Aquinas

Jr.

Wayland, Mich.

Cam Smith

Aquinas

Sr.

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Nick Thelen

Aquinas

Jr.

Grand Ledge, Mich.

Gary Cantrell

Concordia

Jr.

West Bloomfield, Mich.

Ryan Burmeister

Concordia

Jr.

Muskegon, Mich.

Keith Heyboer

Davenport

Jr.

Hudsonville, Mich.

Chris Kendro

Davenport

Jr.

Spring Lake, Mich.

Kreg Losinski

Davenport

Jr.

Bronson, Mich.

Denny Major

Davenport

Sr.

Greenville, Mich.

Adam Trausch

Davenport

Sr.

Walker, Mich.

Chris Brautzsch

Indiana Tech

Sr.

Fort Wayne, Ind.

Zac Chapman

Indiana Tech

Jr.

Rome City, Ind.

Matt Kimbrell

Indiana Tech

Jr.

Muncie, Ind.

Micky Nelson

Indiana Tech

Jr.

Wheat Ridge, Colo.

John Wainwright

Indiana Tech

Sr.

Wolcottville, Ind.

Kyle Armstrong

Siena Heights

Jr.

Coldwater, Mich.

Mike Moore

Siena Heights

Jr.

Crestline, Ohio

Jared Pirckle

Siena Heights

Jr.

Deerfield, Mich.

Marcus Bridget

Siena Heights

Sr.

Leroy, Mich.

Chance Lauver

Siena Heights

Sr.

Adrian, Mich.

Joel Young

Siena Heights

Sr.

Durland, Mich.

Champions of Character Team (Best represents the NAIA's five core character values of Integrity, Leadership, Respect, Responsibility, and Servant Leadership.)

Name

School

Yr.

Hometown

Nick Thelen

Aquinas

Jr.

Grand Ledge, Mich.

Maxime Joseph

Concordia

Jr.

Detroit, Mich.

John Klumpp

Cornerstone

Jr.

Wyoming, Mich.

Alex Blehm

Davenport

Fr.

Caledonia, Mich.

Derek Holst

Indiana Tech

Sr.

Columbia City, Ind.

Erving Warren

Siena Heights

Sr.

Benton Harbor, Ind.

 
 
 
  • Apr. 5 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Spartan Invitational - No Team Score
  • Apr. 4 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Spartan Invitational - No Team Score
  • Mar. 29 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Maple Leaf Invitational - Postponed
  • Mar. 29 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Grand Rapids Open - Postponed
  • Mar. 8 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships at SPIRE Institute - 12th of 82
  • Mar. 7 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships at SPIRE Institute - No Team Score
  • Mar. 6 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships at SPIRE Institute - No Team Score
  • Feb. 22 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ WHAC Championships at Trine University - 4th of 6
  • Feb. 15 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Grand Valley State University Big Meet - 18th of 40
  • Feb. 14 - Men's Indoor Track & Field @ Grand Valley State University Big Meet - No Team Score