2013-14 Women's Track & Field
Women's Outdoor Track & Field - Sat, May. 7, 2011

GRAND RAPIDS, Mich. - The Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference (WHAC) has announced its individual honors for Women's Outdoor Track & Field. Indiana Tech won the team championship with a score of 182 points at the conference meet.

The individual winner of each event is considered an All-Conference Performer. Other individual honors awarded included the Most Valuable Performer to the athlete who scores the most points for a team, and the Outstanding Performer to the athlete whose performance ranks highest on the current NAIA performance list.

Tech head coach Doug Edgar took home Coach of the Year honors. Amy Boyer of Cornerstone University captured both individual awards after winning the 100 Meter Hurdles, High Jump, and Pole Vault. She finished third 400 Meter Hurdles, fifth in the Javelin, sixth in the Long Jump, and was a member of the third-place 4x400 Meter Relay team for a total of 45 points. All three first-place performances moved her up on the NAIA Performance Lists.

All-Conference (first-place finish at the WHAC Meet)

Name

School

Yr.

Event

Joordn Hall

Aquinas

Sr.

100 Meter

Adella King

Indiana Tech

So.

200 Meter, 400 Meter Dash

Stacey Baron

Davenport

Fr.

800 Meter

Lyndsay Payne

Siena Heights

Sr.

1500 Meter, 3000 Meter Steeple

Rachel Steil

Aquinas

Fr.

5000 Meter

Katy Cramer

Aquinas

Sr.

10,000 Meter

Amy Boyer

Cornerstone

Sr.

100 Meter Hurdles, High Jump, Pole Vault

Tiffany Aikin

Indiana Tech

Jr.

400 Meter Hurdles, 4x100 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay

Emaryne Watt

Indiana Tech

So.

4x100 Meter Relay

Chloe Brooks

Indiana Tech

Fr.

4x400 Meter Relay

Jasmine Caldwell

Siena Heights

Fr.

4x800 Meter Relay

Katley Lewis

Indiana Tech

Jr.

4x100 Meter Relay

Frederica Rogers

Indiana Tech

Fr.

4x100 Meter Relay

Kemi Doss

Indiana Tech

Fr.

4x400 Meter Relay

Domi Elizondo-Smith

Indiana Tech

Jr.

4x400 Meter Relay

Harmony Mead

Siena Heights

Jr.

4x800 Meter Relay

Carrie Zubke

Siena Heights

So.

4x800 Meter Relay

Sarena Anderson

Siena Heights

Fr.

4x800 Meter Relay

Cora Tatum

Indiana Tech

Fr.

Long Jump

Breonna Mckee

Indiana Tech

Fr.

Triple Jump

Talitha Robertson

Davenport

Jr.

Shot Put

Emily Smith

Aquinas


Discus Throw

Talitha Robertson

Davenport

Jr.

Hammer Throw

Morgan Choszczyk

Siena Heights

Jr.

Javelin Throw


2011 WHAC WOTF Honors

Page 2 of 2

Academic All-Conference (Junior or above in academic standing with min. cumulative GPA of 3.25.)

Name

School

Yr.

Hometown

Caitlyn Bonney

Aquinas

Jr.

Port Huron, Mich.

Chelsey Bonney

Aquinas

Jr.

Port Huron, Mich.

Megan Byrne

Aquinas

Jr.

Amherst, Ohio

Alina Dhaseleer

Aquinas

Jr.

Charlevoix, Mich.

Sara House

Aquinas

Jr.

Mt. Pleasant, Mich.

Laruen Mouthaan

Aquinas

Jr.

Kent City, Mich.

Catherine Newman

Aquinas

Sr.

Clare, Mich.

Samantha Rinkus

Aquinas

Sr.

Brighton, Mich.

Emily Sandula

Aquinas

Sr.

Saginaw, Mich.

Laruen Smith

Aquinas

Jr.

Ada, Mich.

Amy Boyer

Cornerstone

Sr.

Phoenix, Ariz.

Janelle Brown

Cornerstone

Sr.

Midland, Mich.

Kelly Peterson

Cornerstone

Sr.

Rochester Hills, Mich.

Jeannie Clossen

Davenport

Sr.

Parchment, Mich.

Talitha Robertson

Davenport

Jr.

Sterling Heights, Mich.

Julie Janish

Davenport

Jr.

Whittemore, Mich.

Amy VanEns

Davenport

Jr.

Lowell, Mich.

Tiffany Aikin

Indiana Tech

Jr.

Elkhart, Ind.

Veronica Jersey

Indiana Tech

Jr.

South Whitley, Ind.

Hilary Snyder

Indiana Tech

Jr.

Michigan Center, Mich.

Kara Van Horn

Indiana Tech

Sr.

Huntington, Ind.

Aylssa Webb

Indiana Tech

Sr.

Indianapolis, Ind.

Morgan Choszczyk

Siena Heights

Jr.

Webberville, Ohio

Cassie Keeping

Siena Heights

Jr.

Vancover, Calif.

Lyndsay Payne

Siena Heights

Sr.

Lansing, Mich.

Karen Judd

Siena Heights

Sr.

Alto, Mich.

Kelly Ferguson

Siena Heights

Jr.

Perrysburg, Ohio

Champions of Character Team (Best represents the NAIA's five core character values of Integrity, Leadership, Respect, Responsibility, and Servant Leadership.)

Name

School

Yr.

Hometown

Katy Cramer

Aquinas

Sr.

Cedar Springs, Mich.

Molly Rathje

Concordia

Fr.

Port Huron, Mich.

Brandi Harr

Cornerstone

Sr.

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Talitha Robertson

Davenport

Jr.

Sterling Heights, Mich.

Abigail Torian

Indiana Tech

So.

Cadiz, Ky.

Lyndsay Payne

Siena Heights

Sr.

Lansing, Mich.

 
 
 
  • Apr. 5 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ Spartan Invitational - No Team Score
  • Apr. 4 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ Spartan Invitational - No Team Score
  • Mar. 29 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ Maple Leaf Invitational - Postponed
  • Mar. 29 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ Grand Rapids Open - Postponed
  • Mar. 8 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships at SPIRE Institute - 4th of 88
  • Mar. 7 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships at SPIRE Institute - No Team Score
  • Mar. 6 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships at SPIRE Institute - No Team Score
  • Feb. 22 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ WHAC Championships at Trine University - 2nd of 5
  • Feb. 15 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ Grand Valley State University Big Meet - 22nd of 32
  • Feb. 14 - Women's Indoor Track & Field @ Grand Valley State University Big Meet - No Team Score