7
VS.
16
Cornerstone
Concordia University
Final1234567RHE
Concordia (19-10)000920516172
Cornerstone (10-10)40001027123
Apr. 8, 2014 at 7:00 pm
Grand Rapids, MI
Attendance: 50
Scoring Summary
TeamPlay
1st
CornerstoneOberst,M grounded out to ss, RBI; Castillo,H scored, unearned.
CornerstoneNiedermayer doubled, RBI; Pasciak,L scored, unearned.
CornerstoneBode,E singled, RBI; Szajna,A advanced to second; Niedermayer scored, unearned.
CornerstoneBode,R doubled, RBI; Bode,E advanced to third; Szajna,A scored, unearned.
4th
ConcordiaAustin,K singled, RBI; Taylor,B scored.
ConcordiaTronfi,A doubled, RBI; Muscat,R advanced to third; Austin,K scored.
ConcordiaMartin,A singled, RBI; Tronfi,A advanced to third; Muscat,R scored.
ConcordiaBrierley,C singled, RBI; Martin,A advanced to second; Tronfi,A scored.
ConcordiaLoar,K reached on an error by 2b, advanced to second; Brierley,C scored, unearned; Martin,A scored, unearned.
ConcordiaTaylor,B singled, RBI; Fryz,J advanced to second; Loar,K scored, unearned.
ConcordiaAustin,K walked, RBI; Carrillo,V advanced to second; Taylor,B advanced to third; Fryz,J scored, unearned.
ConcordiaMuscat,R walked, RBI; Austin,K advanced to second; Carrillo,V advanced to third; Taylor,B scored, unearned.
5th
ConcordiaLoar,K reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Brierley,C out at second ss to 2b; Martin,A scored.
ConcordiaTaylor,B doubled, RBI; Pyle,L scored.
CornerstoneVosler,M singled, RBI; MacArthur,A scored.
7th
ConcordiaMartin,A homered, RBI.
ConcordiaPyle,L singled, RBI; Brierley,C scored, unearned.
ConcordiaAustin,K singled, 2 RBI; Carrillo,V advanced to second; Taylor,B scored; Pyle,L scored.
ConcordiaTrombley,D singled, RBI; Austin,K advanced to second; Carrillo,V scored.
CornerstoneWeightman,J doubled, RBI; Oberst,M advanced to third; Wilke,C scored.
CornerstoneWeightman,J advanced to third on a passed ball, out at home 1b to c; Oberst,M scored on a passed ball, unearned.
Other Information
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Weather: Cool and clear
Stadium: Davenport University
Duration: 9:00pm
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Amy TrionfiDH61210100
Angela MartinSS53320113
Cheyenne BrierleyC42211050
Kortney Loar1B511100111
Jess BarjaktarovichPR00000000
Lindsey PyleLF42211010
Jordyn FryzPR01000000
Rachel MorrinCF10000100
Breanna TaylorCF33320000
Valerie Carrillo2B31101121
Victoria ShaddockPH10000100
Katie AustinRF41241110
Rachel Muscat3B21012103
Devon TrombleyPH10110000
Elaine GerouP00000000
Corrina RotondoP00000001
Totals:3916171467219
Other Stats:
E: Kortney Loar; Elaine Gerou
2B: Amy Trionfi; Angela Martin; Breanna Taylor
HR: Angela Martin
LOB: 9
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Elaine GerouP0.2340-1-6-
Corrina RotondoP6.1932-0427-
Totals:71272-1433-
Other Pitching Stats:
Winner: Corrina Rotondo
PB: Cheyenne Brierley
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Castillo,HCF31100111
Guerra,CPH10000000
Pasciak,LLF31100000
Wilke,CPH11100000
Oberst,MC41110070
Weightman,JSS40110205
NiedermayerRF21210000
MacArthur,ARF21100000
Szajna,A2B11001030
Vosler,M2B20110000
Bode,EDH40210000
Bode,R1B301101100
Ambu,A3B30000001
Heasley,WP00000003
Brigham,JP00000000
Nelson,RP00000000
Totals:337126142110
Other Stats:
E: Weightman,J; Szajna,A; Vosler,M
2B: Weightman,J; Niedermayer; MacArthur,A; Bode,R
LOB: 9
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Heasley,WP5.01186-2426-
Brigham,JP0.0230-3-3-
Nelson,RP2.045411310-
Totals:717161016739-
Other Pitching Stats:
Loser: Heasley,W
WP: Heasley,W
PB: Oberst,M
HBP: Nelson,R
Concordia (Top of 1st Inning)
Tronfi,A grounded out to p.
Martin,A struck out swinging.
Brierley,C grounded out to 1b unassisted.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 1st Inning)
Castillo,H reached on an error by p.
Pasciak,L singled, advanced to second on the throw; Castillo,H advanced to third.
Oberst,M grounded out to ss, RBI; Castillo,H scored, unearned.
Weightman,J popped up to ss.
Niedermayer doubled, RBI; Pasciak,L scored, unearned.
Szajna,A walked.
Bode,E singled, RBI; Szajna,A advanced to second; Niedermayer scored, unearned.
Rotondo,C to p for Gerou,E.
Bode,R doubled, RBI; Bode,E advanced to third; Szajna,A scored, unearned.
Ambu,A grounded out to 3b.
Inning Summary: (4 runs, 4 hits, 1 errors, 2 LOB)
Concordia (Top of 2nd Inning)
Loar,K singled.
Pyle,L singled; Loar,K advanced to second.
Morrin,R struck out swinging.
Carrillo,V grounded out to 1b unassisted; Pyle,L advanced to second; Loar,K advanced to third.
Austin,K grounded out to ss.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 2nd Inning)
Castillo,H struck out swinging.
Pasciak,L flied out to lf.
Oberst,M grounded out to 3b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Concordia (Top of 3rd Inning)
Taylor,B to cf for Morrin,R.
Muscat,R grounded out to ss.
Tronfi,A singled.
Martin,A out at first p to 2b; Tronfi,A advanced to second.
Brierley,C walked.
Loar,K grounded out to ss.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 3rd Inning)
Weightman,J struck out looking.
Niedermayer singled.
Szajna,A lined into double play 1b unassisted; Niedermayer out on the play.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Concordia (Top of 4th Inning)
Pyle,L grounded out to p.
Taylor,B singled, advanced to second on an error by ss.
Carrillo,V struck out looking.
Austin,K singled, RBI; Taylor,B scored.
Muscat,R walked; Austin,K advanced to second.
Tronfi,A doubled, RBI; Muscat,R advanced to third; Austin,K scored.
Martin,A singled, RBI; Tronfi,A advanced to third; Muscat,R scored.
Brierley,C singled, RBI; Martin,A advanced to second; Tronfi,A scored.
Brigham,J to p for Heasley,W.
Loar,K reached on an error by 2b, advanced to second; Brierley,C scored, unearned; Martin,A scored, unearned.
Loar,K advanced to third on a passed ball.
Pyle,L walked.
Fryz,J pinch ran for Pyle,L.
Taylor,B singled, RBI; Fryz,J advanced to second; Loar,K scored, unearned.
Carrillo,V singled; Taylor,B advanced to second; Fryz,J advanced to third.
Austin,K walked, RBI; Carrillo,V advanced to second; Taylor,B advanced to third; Fryz,J scored, unearned.
Muscat,R walked, RBI; Austin,K advanced to second; Carrillo,V advanced to third; Taylor,B scored, unearned.
Heasley,W to p for Brigham,J.
Tronfi,A grounded out to 3b.
Inning Summary: (9 runs, 7 hits, 2 errors, 3 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 4th Inning)
Pyle,L to lf for Fryz,J.
Bode,E singled.
Bode,R grounded out to 1b unassisted; Bode,E advanced to second.
Ambu,A lined out to 2b.
Castillo,H singled; Bode,E advanced to third.
Pasciak,L grounded out to ss.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Concordia (Top of 5th Inning)
Martin,A doubled.
Brierley,C singled; Martin,A advanced to third.
Loar,K reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Brierley,C out at second ss to 2b; Martin,A scored.
Barjaktarvch pinch ran for Loar,K.
Pyle,L reached on a fielder's choice; Barjaktarvch out at second ss to 2b.
Pyle,L advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Taylor,B doubled, RBI; Pyle,L scored.
Shaddock,V pinch hit for Carrillo,V.
Shaddock,V struck out swinging.
Inning Summary: (2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 5th Inning)
Carrillo,V to 2b for Shaddock,V.
Loar,K to 1b for Barjaktarvch.
Oberst,M flied out to rf.
Weightman,J struck out swinging.
MacArthur,A to rf for Niedermayer.
Vosler,M to 2b for Szajna,A.
MacArthur,A doubled.
Vosler,M singled, RBI; MacArthur,A scored.
Bode,E lined out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Concordia (Top of 6th Inning)
Nelson,R to p for Heasley,W.
Austin,K struck out looking.
Muscat,R struck out looking.
Tronfi,A struck out looking.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 6th Inning)
Bode,R struck out swinging.
Ambu,A grounded out to 3b.
Guerra,C pinch hit for Castillo,H.
Guerra,C grounded out to p.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Concordia (Top of 7th Inning)
Castillo,H to cf for Guerra,C.
Martin,A homered, RBI.
Brierley,C reached on an error by 2b.
Loar,K grounded out to 1b unassisted; Brierley,C advanced to second.
Pyle,L singled, RBI; Brierley,C scored, unearned.
Taylor,B hit by pitch; Pyle,L advanced to second.
Carrillo,V walked; Taylor,B advanced to second; Pyle,L advanced to third.
Austin,K singled, 2 RBI; Carrillo,V advanced to second; Taylor,B scored; Pyle,L scored.
Trombley,D pinch hit for Muscat,R.
Trombley,D singled, RBI; Austin,K advanced to second; Carrillo,V scored.
Tronfi,A flied into double play cf to 1b; Trombley,D out on the play.
Inning Summary: (5 runs, 4 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 7th Inning)
Muscat,R to 3b for Trombley,D.
Wilke,C pinch hit for Pasciak,L.
Wilke,C singled.
Oberst,M singled; Wilke,C advanced to second.
Weightman,J doubled, RBI; Oberst,M advanced to third; Wilke,C scored.
Weightman,J advanced to third on a passed ball, out at home 1b to c; Oberst,M scored on a passed ball, unearned.
MacArthur,A grounded out to ss.
Vosler,M reached on an error by 1b.
Bode,E grounded out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (2 runs, 3 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
 
 
 
  • Yesterday - Women's Soccer vs Truett-McConnell College - T 1-1 - recap
  • Aug. 19 - Men's Soccer vs Western Michigan University - L 0-3
  • Aug. 15 - Women's Soccer vs Taylor University - T 0-0
  • Aug. 15 - Men's Soccer vs Taylor University - T 1-1
  • May. 24 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - 5th of 98
  • May. 24 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - 28th of 100
  • May. 23 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - No Team Score
  • May. 23 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - No Team Score
  • May. 22 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - No Team Score
  • May. 22 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - No Team Score