1
VS.
5
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Cornerstone
Final1234567RHE
Cornerstone (9-6)01000045101
Michigan-Dearborn (11-16)0100000130
Apr. 2, 2014 at 3:30 am
Livonia, MI
Scoring Summary
TeamPlay
2nd
CornerstoneSzajna,A grounded out to 2b; Bailey,L scored.
Michigan-DearbornM. Hollister homered, RBI.
7th
CornerstoneCastillo,H singled, RBI; Nelson,R scored.
CornerstoneOberst,M singled, 2 RBI; Walburg,H advanced to second; Weightman,J scored; Castillo,H scored.
CornerstoneBailey,L singled, RBI; Bode,E advanced to second; Vosler,M advanced to third; Walburg,H scored.
Other Information
Location: Livonia, MI
Weather: Sunny
Stadium: Ladywood HS
Umpires: Home - Greg Corly
First - Bill Cooley
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Weightman,JSS41300022
Pasciak,LLF40200200
Walburg,H3B31001103
Oberst,MC40120061
Vosler,MC00000000
Bode,EDH20000100
MacArthur,ADH00000000
Bailey,LRF31111000
Nelson,RP41200112
Hartline,CP00000000
Szajna,A2B30000004
Castillo,HCF31110010
Bode,R1B000000110
Totals:305104252112
Other Stats:
E: Weightman,J
LOB: 8
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Nelson,RP7.031111624-
Hartline,CP0.0000-0-0-
Totals:731111624-
Other Pitching Stats:
Winner: Nelson,R
HBP: Nelson,R
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
44CF30000120
Nicole PayneLF30100110
Jessie ThuemeC30100160
Makenzie Trowbridge3B30000113
Michelle Hollister2B21111023
Valerie Bertani2B00000000
Lindsay TaylorSS30000003
Shanel JohnstoneDH20000100
Stephanie SuterDH10000000
Haleigh Horvath1B20000081
Maria RodriguezRF20000110
Abby JewelP00000000
Totals:24131162110
Other Stats:
HR: Michelle Hollister
LOB: 8
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Abby JewelP7.01055-2530-
Totals:71055-2530-
Other Pitching Stats:
Loser: Abby Jewel
WP: Abby Jewel
HBP: Abby Jewel
Cornerstone (Top of 1st Inning)
Weightman,J singled.
Pasciak,L singled; Weightman,J advanced to second.
Walburg,H popped up to cf.
Oberst,M reached on a fielder's choice; Pasciak,L advanced to second; Weightman,J out at third ss to 3b.
Bode,E struck out looking.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Michigan-Dearborn (Bottom of 1st Inning)
44 grounded out to 3b.
N. Payne singled.
J. Thueme struck out looking.
M Trowbridge grounded out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 2nd Inning)
Bailey,L walked.
Bailey,L advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Nelson,R grounded out to 3b; Bailey,L advanced to third.
Szajna,A grounded out to 2b; Bailey,L scored.
Castillo,H grounded out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Michigan-Dearborn (Bottom of 2nd Inning)
M. Hollister homered, RBI.
L. Taylor reached on an error by ss.
S. Johnstone hit into double play 2b to ss to 1b; L. Taylor out on the play.
H. Horvath hit by pitch.
M. Rodriguez grounded out to 3b.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 1 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 3rd Inning)
Weightman,J flied out to 1b.
Pasciak,L struck out swinging.
Walburg,H struck out looking.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Michigan-Dearborn (Bottom of 3rd Inning)
44 grounded out to c.
N. Payne struck out looking.
J. Thueme singled.
M Trowbridge grounded out to 3b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 4th Inning)
Oberst,M flied out to 2b.
Bode,E grounded out to ss.
Bailey,L grounded out to ss.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Michigan-Dearborn (Bottom of 4th Inning)
M. Hollister walked.
V. Bertani to 2b for M. Hollister.
L. Taylor grounded out to p; V. Bertani advanced to second.
S. Johnstone struck out swinging.
H. Horvath grounded out to ss.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 5th Inning)
M. Hollister to 2b for V. Bertani.
Nelson,R singled.
Hartline,C to p for Nelson,R.
Szajna,A grounded out to 3b; Hartline,C advanced to second.
Castillo,H popped up to lf.
Weightman,J singled; Hartline,C advanced to third, out at home 2b to c.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Michigan-Dearborn (Bottom of 5th Inning)
Nelson,R to p for Hartline,C.
M. Rodriguez struck out looking.
44 struck out swinging.
N. Payne lined out to ss.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 6th Inning)
Pasciak,L singled.
Walburg,H grounded out to 3b; Pasciak,L advanced to second.
Oberst,M flied out to cf.
Bode,E hit by pitch.
MacArthur,A to dh for Bode,E.
Bailey,L flied out to rf.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Michigan-Dearborn (Bottom of 6th Inning)
J. Thueme popped up to p.
M Trowbridge struck out looking.
M. Hollister grounded out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 7th Inning)
Nelson,R singled.
Szajna,A out at first 1b to 2b; Nelson,R advanced to second.
Castillo,H singled, RBI; Nelson,R scored.
Weightman,J singled; Castillo,H advanced to second.
Pasciak,L struck out swinging.
Walburg,H walked; Weightman,J advanced to second; Castillo,H advanced to third.
Oberst,M singled, 2 RBI; Walburg,H advanced to second; Weightman,J scored; Castillo,H scored.
Vosler,M to c for Oberst,M.
Bode,E to dh for MacArthur,A.
Bode,E hit by pitch; Vosler,M advanced to second; Walburg,H advanced to third.
Bailey,L singled, RBI; Bode,E advanced to second; Vosler,M advanced to third; Walburg,H scored.
Nelson,R struck out swinging.
Inning Summary: (4 runs, 5 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB)
Michigan-Dearborn (Bottom of 7th Inning)
Oberst,M to c for Vosler,M.
L. Taylor grounded out to 2b.
S. Suter to dh for S. Johnstone.
S. Suter grounded out to p.
H. Horvath flied out to cf.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
 
 
 
  • Yesterday - Women's Tennis vs Goshen College - L 1-8
  • Yesterday - Men's Tennis vs Goshen College - W 7-2
  • Aug. 23 - Women's Soccer vs Montreat College - W 3-0 - recap
  • Aug. 22 - Women's Soccer vs Truett-McConnell College - T 1-1 - recap
  • Aug. 19 - Men's Soccer vs Western Michigan University - L 0-3
  • Aug. 15 - Women's Soccer vs Taylor University - T 0-0
  • Aug. 15 - Men's Soccer vs Taylor University - T 1-1
  • May. 24 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - 5th of 98
  • May. 24 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - 28th of 100
  • May. 23 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - No Team Score