2
VS.
6
Lourdes University
Cornerstone
Final1234567RHE
Cornerstone (21-14)30001026102
Lourdes (13-24)1000010272
Apr. 27, 2014 at 11:00 am
Sylvania, Ohio
Scoring Summary
TeamPlay
1st
CornerstoneOberst,M doubled to left field, RBI; Walburg,H advanced to third, scored on a fielding error by lf; Weightman,J scored.
CornerstoneSzajna,A doubled to right center, RBI; Oberst,M scored.
LourdesSchaub,A homered to left field, RBI.
5th
CornerstoneNiedermayer singled up the middle, RBI; MacArthur,A advanced to second; Walburg,H scored.
6th
LourdesSchaub,A reached on a dropped fly by cf; Yeager,A advanced to third; Venable,M scored, unearned.
7th
CornerstoneWalburg,H singled through the left side, RBI; Pasciak,L scored.
CornerstoneNiedermayer doubled to left field, RBI, out at third lf to ss to 3b; Walburg,H scored.
Other Information
Location: Sylvania, Ohio
Weather: 46, partly cloudy, wind ENE17
Stadium: Pacesetter Park
Duration: 1:41
Umpires: Home - Doug Zimmerman
First - Bob Barrett
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Weightman,JSS31101003
Pasciak,LLF41100300
Walburg,HP23212015
Oberst,MC31111051
MacArthur,APR00000000
NiedermayerRF40220010
Szajna,A2B40210014
Bode,EDP40100000
Bode,R1B300000120
Castillo,HCF30000100
Ambu,A3B00000011
Totals:306105442114
Other Stats:
E: Weightman,J; Castillo,H
2B: Weightman,J; Pasciak,L; Oberst,M; Niedermayer; Szajna,A; Bode,E
SB: Weightman,J
LOB: 7
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Walburg,HP7.072111630-
Totals:772111630-
Other Pitching Stats:
Winner: Walburg,H
WP: Walburg,H
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Schaub,A3B/CF41110023
Derr,TLF20000110
Guy,BPH10000100
Gawronski,EPH10000100
Megyesi,BSS40000112
Marvaso,EDP/3B40000020
Mosiniak,M1B40100070
Encalado,K2B20001022
West,HC30200140
Venable,MPR01000000
Yeager,ACF/LF20100111
Goebel,CRF30200010
Cherry,CP00000002
Allison,HP00000000
Totals:30271162110
Other Stats:
E: Derr,T; Yeager,A
HR: Schaub,A
SB: Schaub,A; Derr,T; Goebel,C
SH: Yeager,A
LOB: 7
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Cherry,CP5.0644-4421-
Allison,HP2.0422-0-9-
Totals:71066-4430-
Other Pitching Stats:
Loser: Cherry,C
Cornerstone (Top of 1st Inning)
Weightman,J doubled to left field.
Pasciak,L struck out looking.
Walburg,H walked.
Oberst,M doubled to left field, RBI; Walburg,H advanced to third, scored on a fielding error by lf; Weightman,J scored.
Niedermayer grounded out to 2b; Oberst,M advanced to third.
Szajna,A doubled to right center, RBI; Oberst,M scored.
Bode,E out at first p to ss to 1b.
Inning Summary: (3 runs, 3 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Lourdes (Bottom of 1st Inning)
Schaub,A homered to left field, RBI.
Derr,T struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch.
Megyesi,B struck out swinging; Derr,T stole second.
Marvaso,E grounded out to p; Derr,T advanced to third.
Mosiniak,M grounded out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 2nd Inning)
Bode,R grounded out to 3b.
Castillo,H struck out swinging.
Weightman,J walked.
Weightman,J stole second.
Pasciak,L struck out looking.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Lourdes (Bottom of 2nd Inning)
Encalado,K walked.
West,H singled to third base; Encalado,K advanced to second.
Yeager,A out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt; West,H advanced to second; Encalado,K advanced to third.
Goebel,C singled to shortstop; West,H no advance; Encalado,K no advance.
Schaub,A reached on a fielder's choice; Goebel,C advanced to second; West,H advanced to third; Encalado,K out at home p to c.
Guy,B pinch hit for Derr,T.
Guy,B struck out looking.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 3rd Inning)
Derr,T to lf for Guy,B.
Walburg,H singled up the middle, advanced to second on a fielding error by cf.
Oberst,M flied out to rf.
Niedermayer grounded out to p; Walburg,H advanced to third.
Szajna,A fouled out to 3b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Lourdes (Bottom of 3rd Inning)
Megyesi,B grounded out to ss.
Marvaso,E grounded out to 2b.
Mosiniak,M singled up the middle.
Encalado,K grounded out to 3b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 4th Inning)
Bode,E flied out to lf.
Bode,R popped up to 2b.
Castillo,H grounded out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Lourdes (Bottom of 4th Inning)
West,H struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b.
Yeager,A struck out looking.
Goebel,C singled up the middle.
Schaub,A reached on a fielding error by ss; Goebel,C advanced to second.
Schaub,A stole second; Goebel,C stole third.
Derr,T popped up to p.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 1 errors, 2 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 5th Inning)
Weightman,J grounded out to 3b.
Pasciak,L struck out swinging.
Walburg,H walked.
Oberst,M walked; Walburg,H advanced to second.
MacArthur,A pinch ran for Oberst,M.
Niedermayer singled up the middle, RBI; MacArthur,A advanced to second; Walburg,H scored.
Szajna,A reached on a fielder's choice; Niedermayer out at second 2b unassisted, interference.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Lourdes (Bottom of 5th Inning)
Oberst,M to c for MacArthur,A.
Megyesi,B grounded out to p.
Marvaso,E grounded out to ss.
Mosiniak,M grounded out to ss.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 6th Inning)
Bode,E doubled to left center.
Allison,H to p for Cherry,C.
Ambu,A to 3b for Bode,E.
/ for Ambu,A.
Bode,R lined out to 3b.
Castillo,H popped up to ss.
Weightman,J grounded out to 3b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Lourdes (Bottom of 6th Inning)
Encalado,K grounded out to p.
West,H singled through the left side.
Yeager,A singled up the middle; West,H advanced to second.
Venable,M pinch ran for West,H.
Goebel,C lined out to 3b.
Schaub,A reached on a dropped fly by cf; Yeager,A advanced to third; Venable,M scored, unearned.
Gawronski,E pinch hit for Derr,T.
Gawronski,E struck out looking.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 1 errors, 2 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 7th Inning)
Schaub,A to cf.
Gawronski,E to dp.
Marvaso,E to 3b.
West,H to c for Venable,M.
Yeager,A to lf.
Pasciak,L doubled up the middle.
Walburg,H singled through the left side, RBI; Pasciak,L scored.
Oberst,M popped up to 3b.
Niedermayer doubled to left field, RBI, out at third lf to ss to 3b; Walburg,H scored.
Szajna,A singled down the lf line.
Bode,E to dp for Ambu,A.
Ambu,A to 3b.
Bode,E flied out to lf.
Inning Summary: (2 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Lourdes (Bottom of 7th Inning)
Megyesi,B flied out to rf.
Marvaso,E grounded out to 2b.
Mosiniak,M grounded out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
 
 
 
  • Today - Men's Soccer vs Goshen College - W 2-0 - recap
  • Today - Women's Softball vs TBA - No Team Score
  • Today - Women's Softball vs TBA - No Team Score
  • Today - Women's Softball vs TBA - No Team Score
  • Today - Women's Tennis vs Judson College - L 2-7 - recap - stats
  • Today - Men's Tennis vs Judson College - W 8-1 - recap - stats
  • Today - Women's Volleyball vs 14Grand View University - W 23-25,21-25,25-22,25-23,15-17
  • Today - Women's Volleyball vs RVTrinity Christian College - L 25-22,25-17,25-22
  • Yesterday - Men's Soccer (JV) vs Kuyper College - T 1-1
  • Yesterday - Women's Volleyball vs Hannibal-LaGrange University - W 11-25,10-25,17-25 - recap