5
VS.
8
Cornerstone
Madonna University
Final123456789RHE
Madonna University (26-22)0015001108122
Cornerstone (14-27)1200200005120
May. 1, 2014 at 5:15 pm
Cornerstone Univ.
Scoring Summary
TeamPlay
1st
CornerstoneMastromatteo flied out to lf, SAC, RBI; Gordon,T scored.
2nd
CornerstoneMeyer,Z singled, advanced to second; Reust,D advanced to third, scored on an error by lf.
CornerstoneAbbadusky,J singled to left field, RBI; Gordon,T advanced to second; Meyer,Z scored.
3rd
Madonna UniversityGrzelakowski doubled to left field, RBI; Dokey, S scored.
4th
Madonna UniversityFreemantle advanced to second on a wild pitch; Lech, R advanced to third; Matigian scored.
Madonna UniversityLambrecht, R walked, RBI; Dokey, S advanced to second; Freemantle advanced to third; Lech, R scored.
Madonna UniversityBarron, V singled to center field, 2 RBI; Lambrecht, R advanced to third; Dokey, S scored; Freemantle scored.
Madonna UniversityDaffern, T reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Barron, V advanced to third, out at home ss to 3b to c; Lambrecht, R scored.
5th
CornerstoneMeyer,Z singled to left field, RBI; Harbison,Z advanced to third; Mastromatteo scored.
CornerstoneWagner,E out at second c to ss, caught stealing; Harbison,Z scored.
7th
Madonna UniversityLech, R singled, advanced to second, RBI; Lauro, J advanced to third, out at home rf to c; Jawad, D scored.
8th
Madonna UniversityBarron, V hit into double play ss to 2b to 1b; Freemantle out on the play; Lambrecht, R advanced to third; Dokey, S scored.
Other Information
Location: Cornerstone Univ.
Stadium: DeWitt Field
Duration: 2030
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Shane DokeyCF53201020
Ryan Lambrecht2B41311113
Taylor GrzelakowskiDH20110000
Chase DobbieSS/DH10000000
Christian HolderP00001021
Travis SchubaP00000000
Victor BarronSS/P40121041
Thomas DaffernRF30010100
Dee JawadPH/LF21100010
John Lauro1B40201072
Ben MatigianLF11002020
Zack SchmidtkePH/RF00000011
Ryan Lech3B31111022
Donny HollandC40100242
Ryan FreemantlePR01000000
Adam PrashadP00000010
Tyler SchofieldP00000001
Dan StoneyP00000000
Totals:338126842713
Other Stats:
E: Chase Dobbie; Ben Matigian
2B: Taylor Grzelakowski; Dee Jawad
SB: Shane Dokey; Ryan Lambrecht; Taylor Grzelakowski; Victor Barron; Donny Holland
SH: Zack Schmidtke; Ryan Lech
LOB: 11
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Christian HolderP2.1100-117-
Travis SchubaP0.2000-0-1-
Victor BarronSS/P1.1100-225-
Adam PrashadP2.0433-319-
Tyler SchofieldP2.1522-0-11-
Dan StoneyP0.1100-1-1-
Totals:91255-7434-
Other Pitching Stats:
WP: Christian Holder; Adam Prashad; Dan Stoney
HBP: Christian Holder; Adam Prashad; Tyler Schofield
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Travis GordonDH31102000
Johnny AbbaduskyLF30211050
Zach Bohl1B30002071
Tom EnslenSS40200024
Sonny Mastromatteo2B41110022
Zach HarbisonC41100171
Dillon ReustCF41201100
Zack Meyer3B31211011
Evan WagnerPR00000000
Hozana ArceriPR00000000
Austin Brunk3B10000100
Geren AlburyRF30100121
Nick CovelloPH10000000
Joel BoersenPH10000000
Brandon WillardP00000000
Kyle MarburgerP00000002
Paul FreswickP00000011
Totals:345123742713
Other Stats:
2B: Travis Gordon
3B: Sonny Mastromatteo
SB: Zach Harbison; Dillon Reust
CS: Travis Gordon; Evan Wagner
SF: Sonny Mastromatteo
LOB: 11
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Brandon WillardP3.1466-6313-
Kyle MarburgerP3.2722-1115-
Paul FreswickP2.0100-1-5-
Totals:91288-8433-
Other Pitching Stats:
Loser: Brandon Willard
WP: Brandon Willard; Kyle Marburger
HBP: Brandon Willard; Paul Freswick
Madonna University (Top of 1st Inning)
Dokey, S flied out to lf.
Lambrecht, R singled to left field.
Grzelakowski hit by pitch; Lambrecht, R advanced to second.
Grzelakowski stole second; Lambrecht, R stole third.
Barron, V walked.
Daffern, T struck out swinging.
Lauro, J flied out to lf.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 1st Inning)
Gordon,T walked.
Abbadusky,J flied out to ss.
Gordon,T advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Bohl,Z walked.
Enslen,T hit by pitch; Bohl,Z advanced to second; Gordon,T advanced to third.
Mastromatteo flied out to lf, SAC, RBI; Gordon,T scored.
Harbison,Z flied out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Madonna University (Top of 2nd Inning)
Matigian walked.
Matigian out at second c to 1b to ss, picked off.
Lech, R flied out to rf.
Holland, D struck out swinging.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 2nd Inning)
Reust,D singled to pitcher, bunt.
Meyer,Z singled, advanced to second; Reust,D advanced to third, scored on an error by lf.
Albury,G struck out swinging.
Gordon,T reached on a fielder's choice; Meyer,Z advanced to third.
Abbadusky,J singled to left field, RBI; Gordon,T advanced to second; Meyer,Z scored.
Abbadusky,J advanced to second; Gordon,T out at third c to 3b, caught stealing.
Bohl,Z walked.
Enslen,T singled to shortstop; Bohl,Z advanced to second; Abbadusky,J advanced to third.
Mastromatteo out at first 1b to p.
Inning Summary: (2 runs, 4 hits, 1 errors, 3 LOB)
Madonna University (Top of 3rd Inning)
Dokey, S singled to third base.
Lambrecht, R struck out swinging.
Dokey, S stole second.
Grzelakowski doubled to left field, RBI; Dokey, S scored.
Barron, V flied out to lf.
Daffern, T grounded out to ss.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 3rd Inning)
Schofield, T to p for Prashad, A.
Harbison,Z grounded out to 3b.
Reust,D singled to left field.
Reust,D stole second.
Meyer,Z grounded out to 3b.
Reust,D out at third p to 3b, picked off.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Madonna University (Top of 4th Inning)
Lauro, J popped up to 2b.
Matigian walked.
Matigian advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Lech, R walked.
Holland, D singled to shortstop; Lech, R advanced to second; Matigian advanced to third.
Freemantle pinch ran for Holland, D.
Freemantle advanced to second on a wild pitch; Lech, R advanced to third; Matigian scored.
Dokey, S walked.
Lambrecht, R walked, RBI; Dokey, S advanced to second; Freemantle advanced to third; Lech, R scored.
Marburger,K to p for Willard,B.
Grzelakowski popped up to ss.
Barron, V singled to center field, 2 RBI; Lambrecht, R advanced to third; Dokey, S scored; Freemantle scored.
Barron, V stole second.
Daffern, T reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Barron, V advanced to third, out at home ss to 3b to c; Lambrecht, R scored.
Inning Summary: (5 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 4th Inning)
Holland, D to c for Freemantle.
Albury,G grounded out to 2b.
Gordon,T doubled to right field.
Abbadusky,J singled to pitcher.
Bohl,Z flied out to lf.
Enslen,T flied out to cf.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Madonna University (Top of 5th Inning)
Lauro, J walked.
Matigian popped up to 3b.
Lech, R grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; Lauro, J advanced to second.
Holland, D struck out looking.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 5th Inning)
Mastromatteo tripled to center field.
Harbison,Z hit by pitch.
Harbison,Z stole second.
Reust,D flied out to ss.
Meyer,Z singled to left field, RBI; Harbison,Z advanced to third; Mastromatteo scored.
Wagner,E pinch ran for Meyer,Z.
Stoney, D to p for Schofield, T.
Wagner,E out at second c to ss, caught stealing; Harbison,Z scored.
Albury,G singled to center field.
Albury,G advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Gordon,T walked; Albury,G advanced to third on a wild pitch.
Dobbie, C to ss for Grzelakowski.
/ for Stoney, D.
Barron, V to p.
Abbadusky,J walked; Gordon,T advanced to second.
Bohl,Z grounded out to 2b.
Inning Summary: (2 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 3 LOB)
Madonna University (Top of 6th Inning)
Meyer,Z to 3b for Wagner,E.
Dokey, S flied out to lf.
Lambrecht, R singled to center field.
Dobbie, C to dh for Grzelakowski.
Dobbie, C flied out to lf.
Dobbie, C to ss.
/ for Stoney, D.
Lambrecht, R stole second.
Lambrecht, R advanced to third on a wild pitch.
Barron, V grounded out to ss.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 6th Inning)
Enslen,T singled, advanced to second on an error by ss.
Mastromatteo flied out to cf.
Harbison,Z struck out looking.
Reust,D struck out swinging.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Madonna University (Top of 7th Inning)
Jawad, D pinch hit for Daffern, T.
Jawad, D doubled to left field.
Lauro, J singled to center field; Jawad, D advanced to third.
Schmidtke pinch hit for Matigian.
Schmidtke grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; Lauro, J advanced to second.
Lech, R singled, advanced to second, RBI; Lauro, J advanced to third, out at home rf to c; Jawad, D scored.
Holland, D out on batter's interference.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 7th Inning)
Jawad, D to lf.
Schmidtke to rf.
Meyer,Z walked.
Covello,N pinch hit for Albury,G.
Holder, C to p for Dobbie, C.
Barron, V to ss.
Arceri,H pinch ran for Meyer,Z.
Covello,N lined into double play p to 1b; Arceri,H out on the play.
Gordon,T grounded out to ss.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Madonna University (Top of 8th Inning)
Brunk,A to 3b for Arceri,H.
Albury,G to rf for Covello,N.
Dokey, S singled to pitcher, bunt.
Dokey, S advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Lambrecht, R singled to left field; Dokey, S advanced to third.
Freswick,P to p for Marburger,K.
Lambrecht, R stole second.
Holder, C walked.
Freemantle pinch ran for Holder, C.
Barron, V hit into double play ss to 2b to 1b; Freemantle out on the play; Lambrecht, R advanced to third; Dokey, S scored.
Jawad, D fouled out to p.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 8th Inning)
Holder, C to p for Freemantle.
Abbadusky,J hit by pitch.
Bohl,Z out at first 1b to p; Abbadusky,J advanced to second.
Enslen,T grounded out to 2b; Abbadusky,J advanced to third.
Mastromatteo flied out to lf.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Madonna University (Top of 9th Inning)
Lauro, J singled to center field.
Schmidtke grounded out to p, SAC, bunt; Lauro, J advanced to second.
Lech, R grounded out to 2b; Lauro, J advanced to third.
Holland, D hit by pitch.
Holland, D stole second.
Dokey, S flied out to rf.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Cornerstone (Bottom of 9th Inning)
Harbison,Z singled to third base, bunt.
Harbison,Z advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Reust,D walked.
Brunk,A struck out swinging.
Boersen,J pinch hit for Albury,G.
Schuba, T to p for Holder, C.
Boersen,J flied into double play rf to ss; Harbison,Z out on the play.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
 
 
 
  • Aug. 30 - (11) Women's Cross Country @ Vanderbilt Invitational at Hope College - 2nd of 4
  • Aug. 30 - Women's Golf @ Furniture City Classic hosted by Davenport University (Mines GC) - 5th of 5
  • Aug. 30 - (RV) Men's Cross Country @ Vanderbilt Invitational at Hope College - 3rd of 4
  • Aug. 30 - Women's Soccer vs University of Saint Francis - T 1-1 (2OT) - recap
  • Aug. 30 - Men's Soccer vs Purdue University Calumet - L 2-3 (OT) - recap
  • Aug. 30 - Women's Volleyball vs 10Lindsey Wilson - L 26-24,25-14,25-13
  • Aug. 30 - Women's Volleyball vs Roosevelt University - W 13-25,18-25,19-25
  • Aug. 29 - Women's Volleyball vs Saint Ambrose University - W 21-25,22-25,25-19,20-25 - recap
  • Aug. 29 - Women's Volleyball vs RVTrinity Christian College - W 19-25,19-25,25-21,21-25 - recap
  • Aug. 27 - Women's Tennis vs Goshen College - L 1-8 - recap - stats