12
VS.
1
(RV) Davenport University
Cornerstone
Final1234567RHE
Cornerstone (14-17)1000000131
Davenport (28-14)103053X12143
Apr. 16, 2014 at 4:01 pm
Grand Rapids, Mich.
Attendance: 56
Scoring Summary
TeamPlay
1st
CornerstoneGordon,T flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Abbadusky,J scored.
DavenportBender,B singled through the right side, RBI (2-0); Greear,C scored, unearned.
3rd
DavenportGrochowalski singled up the middle, RBI (2-2); Dennis,D scored.
DavenportZylstra,J doubled down the lf line, RBI (2-2); Grochowalski scored.
DavenportManning,R singled to right field, advanced to second on a fielding error by rf, RBI (0-2); Zylstra,J scored.
5th
DavenportZylstra,J singled to left center, RBI (0-1); Grochowalski advanced to second; Van Ooyen,H scored.
DavenportSardellitti singled up the middle, 2 RBI (3-1); Manning,R advanced to second; Zylstra,J scored; Grochowalski scored.
6th
DavenportZylstra,J tripled to left field, 2 RBI (0-2); Baratono,T scored; Bender,B scored.
DavenportManning,R out at first ss to 2b, RBI (1-1); Zylstra,J scored.
Other Information
Location: Grand Rapids, Mich.
Weather: Clear, 43 deg., wind 13 MPH SE
Stadium: Farmers Complex
Duration: 1:42
Umpires: Home - Brett Svacha
First - Kevin VanderHulst
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Johnny AbbaduskyRF41100000
Zach Bohl1B20000082
Tom Enslen3B30000022
Travis GordonLF10110000
Nick Covello2B30000031
Sonny MastromatteoSS30000013
Zach HarbisonC30000111
Dillon ReustCF20101020
Evan WagnerDH20000100
Jon KnappP00000013
Justin GeertsP00000000
Totals:23131121812
Other Stats:
E: Johnny Abbadusky
2B: Travis Gordon
SF: Travis Gordon
SH: Zach Bohl; Evan Wagner
LOB: 6
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Jon KnappP4.21198-122477
Justin GeertsP1.1333-0-722
Totals:6141211-1231-
Other Pitching Stats:
Loser: Jon Knapp
WP: Jon Knapp
PB: Zach Harbison
HBP: Jon Knapp
PlayerABRH RBIBBSOPOA
Cody GreearLF41100020
Derek DennisSS41100124
Brendan BenderP/DH31211001
Hank Van OoyenPR/LF01000010
EJ Grochowalski1B322100100
Tyler BaratonoPR01000000
Jordan Zylstra2B33340013
Connor Seymour2B00000000
Ryan ManningRF41220110
Zack SardellittiC40220020
Cam CooperPR/CF00000000
Zac WilsonCF/RF31000000
Eric Cummings3B30110023
Alex SchuilingP00000000
Ryan ButzerP00000001
Totals:31121411122112
Other Stats:
E: EJ Grochowalski; Jordan Zylstra
2B: Brendan Bender; Jordan Zylstra
3B: Jordan Zylstra
SB: Derek Dennis; Jordan Zylstra; Zac Wilson
LOB: 6
PitchingIPHR ERHRBBKABNP
Brendan BenderP/DH5.0211-021661
Alex SchuilingP1.0100-0-516
Ryan ButzerP1.0000-1-28
Totals:7311-1223-
Other Pitching Stats:
Winner: Brendan Bender
HBP: Brendan Bender
Cornerstone (Top of 1st Inning)
Abbadusky,J singled to shortstop (2-2).
Bohl,Z grounded out to p, SAC, bunt (1-0); Abbadusky,J advanced to second.
Enslen,T reached on a fielding error by 1b (1-0); Abbadusky,J advanced to third.
Gordon,T flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Abbadusky,J scored.
Covello,N flied out to lf (1-2).
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 1 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Bottom of 1st Inning)
Greear,C singled to center field (0-0).
Dennis,D grounded out to p (2-2); Greear,C advanced to second.
Greear,C advanced to third on a passed ball.
Bender,B singled through the right side, RBI (2-0); Greear,C scored, unearned.
Van Ooyen,H pinch ran for Bender,B.
Grochowalski grounded into double play 3b to 2b to 1b (1-0); Van Ooyen,H out on the play.
Inning Summary: (1 runs, 2 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 2nd Inning)
Bender,B to p for Van Ooyen,H.
Mastromatteo grounded out to 3b (0-0).
Harbison,Z grounded out to ss (0-1).
Reust,D grounded out to ss (1-0).
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Davenport (Bottom of 2nd Inning)
Zylstra,J hit by pitch (2-0).
Zylstra,J stole second.
Manning,R struck out swinging (0-2).
Sardellitti singled to pitcher (1-0); Zylstra,J advanced to third.
Van Ooyen,H pinch ran for Sardellitti.
Wilson,Z popped up to 3b (2-0).
Cummings,E reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Van Ooyen,H out at second ss to 2b.
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 2 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 3rd Inning)
Sardellitti to c for Van Ooyen,H.
Wagner,E struck out swinging (2-2).
Abbadusky,J grounded out to 3b (1-1).
Bohl,Z reached on a throwing error by 2b (2-2).
Enslen,T flied out to rf (3-2).
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Bottom of 3rd Inning)
Greear,C grounded out to p (2-1).
Dennis,D singled through the left side (0-1).
Bender,B flied out to cf (1-1).
Dennis,D stole second.
Grochowalski singled up the middle, RBI (2-2); Dennis,D scored.
Grochowalski advanced to second on a wild pitch.
Zylstra,J doubled down the lf line, RBI (2-2); Grochowalski scored.
Manning,R singled to right field, advanced to second on a fielding error by rf, RBI (0-2); Zylstra,J scored.
Sardellitti popped up to 3b (1-0).
Inning Summary: (3 runs, 4 hits, 1 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 4th Inning)
Gordon,T hit by pitch (0-1).
Covello,N fouled out to 3b (1-0); Gordon,T advanced to second.
Mastromatteo grounded out to 2b (0-1); Gordon,T advanced to third.
Harbison,Z struck out swinging (3-2).
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Bottom of 4th Inning)
Wilson,Z out at first 1b to p (1-1).
Cummings,E grounded out to p (0-0).
Greear,C grounded out to ss (1-0).
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 5th Inning)
Reust,D singled to right field (0-1).
Wagner,E grounded out to 3b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Reust,D advanced to second.
Abbadusky,J popped up to 2b (0-0).
Bohl,Z lined out to ss (0-0).
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Davenport (Bottom of 5th Inning)
Dennis,D struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2).
Bender,B walked (3-1).
Van Ooyen,H pinch ran for Bender,B.
Grochowalski hit by pitch (0-0); Van Ooyen,H advanced to second.
Zylstra,J singled to left center, RBI (0-1); Grochowalski advanced to second; Van Ooyen,H scored.
Manning,R singled through the right side (0-0); Zylstra,J advanced to second; Grochowalski advanced to third.
Sardellitti singled up the middle, 2 RBI (3-1); Manning,R advanced to second; Zylstra,J scored; Grochowalski scored.
Cooper,C pinch ran for Sardellitti.
Wilson,Z reached on a fielder's choice; Cooper,C out at second 1b to ss; Manning,R advanced to third.
Cummings,E singled to center field, RBI (0-1); Wilson,Z advanced to third; Manning,R.
Geerts,J to p for Knapp,J.
Wilson,Z stole home.
Greear,C grounded out to 3b (2-0).
Inning Summary: (5 runs, 4 hits, 0 errors, 1 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 6th Inning)
Bender,B to dh for Van Ooyen,H.
Sardellitti to c for Cooper,C.
Schuiling,A to p.
Enslen,T grounded out to 2b (3-2).
Gordon,T doubled down the lf line (0-1).
Covello,N reached on a fielder's choice (2-0); Gordon,T out at third ss to 3b.
Mastromatteo reached on a fielding error by 2b (0-1); Covello,N advanced to second.
Harbison,Z grounded out to 2b (0-1).
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 1 hits, 1 errors, 2 LOB)
Davenport (Bottom of 6th Inning)
Dennis,D flied out to cf (2-1).
Bender,B doubled to left field (2-0).
Grochowalski singled to center field (0-0); Bender,B advanced to third.
Baratono,T pinch ran for Grochowalski.
Zylstra,J tripled to left field, 2 RBI (0-2); Baratono,T scored; Bender,B scored.
Manning,R out at first ss to 2b, RBI (1-1); Zylstra,J scored.
Sardellitti lined out to 1b (3-1).
Inning Summary: (3 runs, 3 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
Cornerstone (Top of 7th Inning)
Cooper,C to cf for Greear,C.
Grochowalski to 1b for Baratono,T.
Seymour,C to 2b for Zylstra,J.
Van Ooyen,H to lf for Manning,R.
Wilson,Z to rf.
Butzer,R to p for Schuiling,A.
Reust,D walked (3-1).
Wagner,E grounded into double play p to ss to 1b (0-1); Reust,D out on the play.
Abbadusky,J flied out to lf (0-0).
Inning Summary: (0 runs, 0 hits, 0 errors, 0 LOB)
 
 
 
  • Yesterday - Women's Tennis vs Goshen College - L 1-8
  • Yesterday - Men's Tennis vs Goshen College - W 7-2
  • Aug. 23 - Women's Soccer vs Montreat College - W 3-0 - recap
  • Aug. 22 - Women's Soccer vs Truett-McConnell College - T 1-1 - recap
  • Aug. 19 - Men's Soccer vs Western Michigan University - L 0-3
  • Aug. 15 - Women's Soccer vs Taylor University - T 0-0
  • Aug. 15 - Men's Soccer vs Taylor University - T 1-1
  • May. 24 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - 5th of 98
  • May. 24 - Men's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - 28th of 100
  • May. 23 - Women's Outdoor Track & Field @ NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships - No Team Score